Home › Guides › Workshop and Crafting Guide
GUIDE ยท CRAFTING

Workshop and Crafting Guide

Nine recipes, six rarity tiers and one rule that scales every cost. Here is what is worth making at each Workshop level.

Last updated: October 12, 2026
ON THIS PAGE
  1. Workshop level and rarity
  2. Every recipe and its cost
  3. What to build, and when
  4. Ammo, Scrap and the Scrap Launcher
  5. Reinforced Rope and prisoners
  6. Resource planning
  7. Related pages

Workshop level and rarity

The Workshop is built in the Sanctuary Hub (40 Scrap and 40 Wood) and upgraded there too; the Sanctuary Hub guide has every price. Its level has one job: it sets the rarity of the armor, weapon and shield pieces you craft, and that rarity multiplies both their stats and their material cost.

Workshop levelCrafted rarityMultiplierWith the Techie bonus
1Common×1.0Uncommon
2Uncommon×1.3Rare
3Rare×1.6Epic
4Epic×2.0Legendary
5Legendary×2.5Godlike (×3.5)

The Techie background, called Master Crafter in the game, counts your Workshop as one level higher, and it is the only way to reach the red Godlike tier. A Techie therefore saves a full upgrade at every step: Uncommon gear at level 1 instead of level 2, and so on. Material costs are the base figure multiplied by the rarity and rounded, so better quality always costs proportionally more. Whatever you craft is equipped into its slot immediately and a copy is added to your gear stash, so a Combat Knife replaces the weapon in your right hand.

Every recipe and its cost

Tools and supplies (cost does not scale)

ItemCostOutput
Reinforced Rope5 Cloth1 Rope, used to bind a defeated enemy
Stimpack (Workshop)1 Medicine, 1 Water, 5 Berries1 Stimpack
Medical Stimpack (Infirmary, level 2)1 Medicine, 1 ScrapHeals 40% max HP in combat for 2 AP
Herbal Bandage (Infirmary)1 Medical Herb, 1 ClothHeals 15% max HP in combat for 1 AP
Plain Bandage (Rest)3 ClothHeals 10% max HP when used

Gear costs by rarity

PieceCommonUncommonRareEpicLegendaryGodlike
Scrap Armor20 Sc, 10 Cl26 Sc, 13 Cl32 Sc, 16 Cl40 Sc, 20 Cl50 Sc, 25 Cl70 Sc, 35 Cl
Legguards15 Sc, 5 Cl20 Sc, 7 Cl24 Sc, 8 Cl30 Sc, 10 Cl38 Sc, 13 Cl53 Sc, 18 Cl
Helmet10 Sc, 5 Cl13 Sc, 7 Cl16 Sc, 8 Cl20 Sc, 10 Cl25 Sc, 13 Cl35 Sc, 18 Cl
Gloves5 Sc, 5 Cl7 Sc, 7 Cl8 Sc, 8 Cl10 Sc, 10 Cl13 Sc, 13 Cl18 Sc, 18 Cl
Boots10 Sc, 5 Wd13 Sc, 7 Wd16 Sc, 8 Wd20 Sc, 10 Wd25 Sc, 13 Wd35 Sc, 18 Wd
Shield15 Sc, 5 Wd20 Sc, 7 Wd24 Sc, 8 Wd30 Sc, 10 Wd38 Sc, 13 Wd53 Sc, 18 Wd
Combat Knife10 Sc, 5 Wd13 Sc, 7 Wd16 Sc, 8 Wd20 Sc, 10 Wd25 Sc, 13 Wd35 Sc, 18 Wd

Sc is Scrap, Cl is Cloth and Wd is Wood. The stats come from the item tier of each piece times the rarity multiplier, as the gear and rarity guide explains. At Common, the pieces give: Scrap Armor 12 Armor and 30 HP; Legguards 12 Armor; Boots 6 Armor; Shield 5 Armor and 5 HP; Gloves 4 Armor and 8 Damage; Helmet 2 Armor and 5 HP; Knife 6 Damage. Multiply by the table above to see higher tiers. A full set of the six armor pieces (no knife) works out as follows.

RarityScrapWoodClothArmorMax HPGlove damage
Common75102541408
Uncommon991434555310
Rare1201640656413
Epic1502050828016
Legendary189266410310120
Godlike264368914414128

What to build, and when

Because cost and stats scale together, the real question is which slots give the most for the material. Judged per Scrap, the order is: Gloves (armor plus 8 damage for 5 Scrap at Common), Scrap Armor (the biggest HP and Armor of any piece), Legguards, Boots, then the Helmet and Shield, which give the least. The knife comes last; it is a tier 1 melee weapon.

TIP If you carry a firearm, skip the Combat Knife. It is equipped into the right-hand slot at once, replacing your gun. Use the knife only as a no-ammo backup.

For healing, the stimpack you use in combat is the Infirmary’s Medical Stimpack. The Workshop’s own Stimpack is described as an exploration item and the combat button does not read it, so treat it as low priority.

Ammo, Scrap and the Scrap Launcher

The Workshop has no ammunition recipe, so Ammo is a loot resource. Every ranged attack spends 1 Ammo, melee weapons spend none, and the Scrap Launcher spends 1 Scrap per shot instead. The weapon in your right hand decides which stock the battle screen shows. Ammo also pays for daily turret calibration at the walls, 20 per night.

Weapon typeFuel per attackBase damage
Firearm1 Ammo6 × item tier × rarity
Melee weaponNothingSame formula as a gun of the same tier
Scrap Launcher1 Scrap55 × rarity

Worked example: forty launcher shots burn 40 Scrap, the price of two Common Scrap Armors. If you use a launcher, treat Scrap as both ammunition and building material, and craft cheap high-value pieces such as Gloves rather than a Shield. Gunners should hold back Ammo for the turrets and for boss fights; military-type locations pay 18 to 35 Ammo at once, and sneaking through the Fallen Military Convoy yields 8 to 19.

Reinforced Rope and prisoners

To bind an enemy you need one Rope, the enemy at 25% of its maximum health or less, and 2 Action Points. In the range-zone battle screen you must also be at close range, and some enemies, such as Bebok, cannot be bound. A successful bind gives 25 to 40 XP and one prisoner. Rope costs only 5 Cloth, which makes this one of the best returns in the Workshop.

Option with GromResult
Sell one prisoner+50 Scrip, +10 Scrap
Sell five at once+300 Scrip, +60 Scrap
Make a camp laborer+15 Scrip every morning
Gift to Grom+15 Grom affinity

A laborer earns more than a sale after four days, so convert early prisoners and sell later ones when you need the Scrip now. Raids that overrun your base take a share of waiting prisoners, so do not let them pile up.

Resource planning

Cloth is the quiet bottleneck: armor pieces, Rope, bandages and the Infirmary’s surgery (10 Medicine, 10 Cloth, 10 Water) all draw on it. A Common armor set needs 25 Cloth and a Rare one 40, so keep a stock of about 30 Cloth plus whatever your Rope stack requires. Wood is the lightest need, only the boots, shield and knife use it, so most of your Wood belongs to the base upgrades.

A sensible routine is to craft one or two pieces whenever a Workshop upgrade lands, and to stop crafting for a few days when you need Scrap for a base upgrade. Carry at least three Rope into every expedition, spend the rest of your Cloth on armor and keep Medicine for the Infirmary. If the Pit is level 3 or higher, outdated crafted gear is also worth dismantling there.

TIP A Techie should delay Workshop upgrades in favour of the Scrap Pit. The Master Crafter bonus already puts a Techie one tier ahead, so extra Scrap is worth more than the next level.

Costs of every building are in the Sanctuary Hub guide, and the base building guide covers raids and survivors. Learn what the numbers on your gear mean in the gear and rarity guide, and see the combat guide for Action Points and capturing. The armor database lists the armor items.

More guides

Beginner's Guide

Your first week decides the rest of the run. Here is what to do, in order.

OPEN →

Combat Guide

Fights are turn-based and every Action Point counts. This guide explains the rules underneath.

OPEN →

Squad Strategy Guide

Who you place where before the first shot matters as much as what they carry.

OPEN →